Wednesday, October 31, 2012

SHOES: Christian Louboutin

As a shoe lover that I was (yes! I really claim it! lol) I always search for different kinds of shoes, not only its physical appearance but I also search who's the one behind that glamorous shoes. There this one time when I'm pinning on pinterest, I observed that most of the shoes that caught my attention which is what I'm pinning on my board also was made by Christian Louboutin. I got curious of who he was even though I know that he is famous because I've been hearing his name from different celebrities and as I am researching for his information and designs, I got amaze of him.





Christian Louboutin is a french footwear designer whose footwear has incorporated shiny, red-lacquered soles that have become his signature. He began sketching shoes in his early teens. Mr.Louboutin helped bring stilletos back into fashion in the 1990s and 2000s, designing dozen of style with heel height 120mm (4.72 inches) and higher. His professed goal has been "to make woman look sexy, beautiful, to make her legs look as long as she can." (wikipedia) I think he already reached his professed goal from those woman who already wore his creation and felt sexy and beautiful wearing his creations. I liked to experience it too, maybe soon. haha But as I look and search for his shoes, I felt already sexy and beautiful, just imagining I'm wearing one of his creations. lol :)

Here are some of my top picks of Christian Louboutin's creations.




Christian Louboutin New Marpoil Black Pumps.
I really want to have  black pumps, and to see one like this. Ohlalala! I just want to have one! but I know I can't. haha maybe in my dreams, for now.  (a must have)  I know we can all have something like this not having to spend a lot of cash, we can still find a good quality of shoes in a lower price. We just need to be practical. But if you have a lot of money to spend, why not buy a Christian Louboutin Creation, right?  :)


Christian Louboutin Red Pumps
Of course, when there's a black pumps, there's also a red one. Can I wear it? Can I? Can I? lol

Christian Louboutin Aurora Boreala Pumps
I remebered Kyrz Uy, when I saw this, because she actually received a pumps like this weeks ago (if you're a follower of her instagram) I just don't know if it's Christian Louboutin's creation but it really looks the same. When I saw that shoes, all I said was WOW! and to know that there's a Christian Louboutin creation, another big WOW! It looks elegant, one of his best known creation is this Shiny details, which will surely make a woman feel glamorously beautiful. I think when I wear this, I will definitely feel like a princess! with matching white dress with pink tulle. ohlalala! :)


Christian Louboutin Spiked Platform Slingback
Who doesn't want a spiked heels? :)


Christian Louboutin shoes in Leopard Print
yeah I know! I'm a fan of leopard prints, that's why I didn't let this Christian-Louboutin-shoe-search pass without finding a leopard print shoes. lol

Christian Louboutin Sneaker Shoe
Who said that Christian Louboutin's Creation was just all about high heeled shoes? Of course he also made flats and oxford shoes which every girls love. Love the spiked shoes! yay! 


all photos from Google

 Hope you enjoyed my shoe review about Christian Louboutin :)
Happy Halloween everyone! 

No comments:

Post a Comment